Supernova Dinghy Gold Fleet

The Supernova Association maintains a Gold fleet.  This relates to members who have won an open event, won the Silver fleet or finished in the top 20% at a Championship event in the last two years.

Chairman's discretion can also be applied to any individual at or at any point through an event.  This discretion is intended to prevent a "ringer" from another class entering an event winning the Silver fleet which would negate the reasons why the Association provides a Silver fleet.

Members not listed below are included in the Silver fleet:

Name

Qualification

Comments

Cliff Milliner

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Alex Horlock

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Richard Pakes

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Mike Gibson

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Iain Horlock

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Mark Hartley

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Norman Halstead

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Sam Knight

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Ben Hollis

Haversham 19/10/19

 

Gavin Young

Llangorse 05/10/19

 

Steve Hawley

Inlands 8/9//19 top 20%

 

Andy Flitcroft

Inlands 8/9/19 top 20%

 

Matt Biggs

Inlands 8/9/19 top 20%

 

Tony Critchley

Inlands 8/9/19 top 20%

 

Paul Undrell

Inlands 8/9/19 top 20%

 

Chris Hawley

Inlands 8/9/19 top 20%

 

Dana Church

Inlands 8/9/19 silver winner

 

Garry Butterfield

Girton 27/7/19

 

Chris Bownes

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Robin Kirby

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Colin Anderson

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Alex H Collins

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Jeremy Higson

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Alistair Goodwin

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Mike Critchley

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Matt Williams

Nationals 30/6/19 top 20%

 

Richard Fairbrother

Swarkestone 1/6/19

 

John Reed

Bough Beech 6/4/19

 

Charlie Sansom

Winters 23/2/19 winner

 

Phil Mason

Inlands 16/9/18 top 20%

Also silver winner

Tony Bleasdale

Glossop 15/7/18

 

Eric Haselden

Combs 14/7/18

 

Mark Platt

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Ed Higson

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Peter Makin

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Tim Hand

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Steve Mitchell

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

Also silver winner

Ray Workman

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Derick Jackson

Scammandon 13/5/18

 

Andrew Snell

Cotswold 24/3/18

 

Richard Lambert

Bough Beech 7/4/18

 

 

Former national championions in any class are automatically in Gold Fleet by Chairman discretion.

Last updated - Feb 2020 - before 2020 winter champs