Supernova Dinghy Gold Fleet

The Supernova Association maintains a Gold fleet.  This relates to members who have won an open event, won the Silver fleet or finished in the top 20% at a Championship event in the last two years.

Chairman's discretion can also be applied to any individual at or at any point through an event.  This discretion is intended to prevent a "ringer" from another class entering an event winning the Silver fleet which would negate the reasons why the Association provides a Silver fleet.

Members not listed below are included in the Silver fleet:

Name

Qualification

Comments

Cliff Milliner

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Alex Horlock

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Richard Pakes

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Mike Gibson

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Ian Horlock

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Mark Hartley

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Norman Halstead

Former national champion

Gold in perpetuity

Sam Knight

National champion

Gold in perpetuity

John Reed

Bough Beech 6/4/19

 

Charlie Sansom

Winters 23/2/19 winner

 

Garry Butterfield

Winters 23/2/19 top 20%

 

Gavin Young

Winters 23/2/19 top 20%

 

Matt Biggs

Winters 23/2/19 top 20%

 

Steve Hawley

Inlands 16/9/18 top 20%

 

Andy Flitcroft

Inlands 16/9/18 top 20%

 

Colin Anderson

Inlands 16/9/18 top 20%

 

Phil Mason

Inlands 16/9/18 top 20%

Also silver winner

Alistair Goodwin

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Mark Platt

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Ed Higson

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Mike Critchley

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Peter Makin

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Tim Hand

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Tony Critchley

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Chris Hawley

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Steve Mitchell

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

Also silver winner

Ray Workman

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Matt Williams

Nationals 8/7/18 top 20%

 

Tony Bleasdale

Glossop 15/7/18

 

Eric Haselden

Combs 14/7/18

 

Paul Undrell

Swarkestone 2/6/18

 

Alex H Collins

Bolton 12/5/18

 

Derick Jackson

Scammandon 13/5/18

 

Andrew Snell

Cotswold 24/3/18

 

Richard Lambert

Bough Beech 7/4/18

 

Charlie Sansom

Winters 25/2/18 top 20%

 

Doug Horner

Inlands 2/9/17 top 20%

 

Chris Williams

Nationals 30/6/17 top 20%

 

Michel Platt

Nationals 30/6/17 top 20%

 

Iain Wilson

Nationals 30/6/17 top 20%

 

Will Willet

Nationals 30/6/17 top 20%

 

Adrian White

Nationals 30/6/17 top 20%

 

Adrian Neal

Sea Champs silver 20/5/17

 

Alistair Glen

Sea Champs 20/6/17 top 20%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Former national championions in any class are automatically in Gold Fleet by Chairman discretion.

Last updated - April 2019 - before 2019 sea champs